Octomom: Sell Some Tail and Feed the Kids?

Nadya Suleman. You may not know her by name, but you definitely know her by deed…or rather the fruits of her deeds. She’s the famous “Octomom” who has 14 kids (yes, 14) total, all through in vitro fertilization. Suleman, who once turned down a $1,000,000 offer to star in a porn film, is now considering it. She recently filed for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy and had to eat her words when she posed nude for a British magazine for $8000. The famous Octomom told HLN’s “Showbiz Tonight”, “You know if the opportunity comes up, I’ll be the first to admit, I’m gonna eat my words because all that matters is that I can take care of my family.” She goes on to say that she “would not kiss somebody. I wouldn’t touch somebody.” Really Octomom? WTH?! How are we talking morals, values and non skin to skin contact, if you’re going to be “making a movie”??? I don’t get it…SMH.  But with $50,000 in assets against $1,000,00 in debt, she may just be singing a tune in the very near future.

I first heard of her reconsideration to participate in porn in the break room at work on Monday (don’t even remember the first time she hinted at doing it). One of my coworkers said, “Well if she’s going to do porn, she might not to start with getting her eyebrows tweezed”. LOL!! I’m still laughing about that as I’m typing up this blog right now. Will the “Octomom” take Steve Hirsch (Vivid Entertainment) up on the “indecent proposal” that he gave her back in 2009? Well one thing’s for sure. If she does, she’ll only be getting $100,000….far less than the original $1,000,000 offer she was initially given in 2009.  With the amount of debt she has stacked up, she may need a back up plan. The $100,000 reward for services rendered will only put a dent in her financial woes.

So what do you think of the Octomom resorting to porn to float her through Chapter 7 Bankruptcy and supporting 14 kids? Do you think this is just a publicity stunt? Not making light of anyone’s financial situations, but it seems like she would have had more respectable options to consider before resorting to this. Although Suleman detests kissing and skin to skin contact, it seems like she hasn’t explored many other options before this….at least not any that I’ve seen in the media.  I’m just saying…does it have to come to this? And furthermore, is anyone really lined up to see the Octomom in a flick??? WTH?! Nadya says “I don’t want these kids to just get by. I want us to have, they deserve, I want an empire. And I’m going to have one.” Hmmm…well good luck funding that empire with non skin contact flicks and 14 mouths to feed.

Is there anything you wouldn’t do for money? Do we have a debt threshold that allows us to step outside of our beliefs to get some quick cash? Do you think there’s anything wrong with Nadya Suleman contemplating going this route to “survive”??? Speak out on it!

10 thoughts on “Octomom: Sell Some Tail and Feed the Kids?

  1. I have never been a fan of her. She put herself in this situation so I do not have any sympathy for her. She wanted her 15 mins of fame and now the kids are going to suffer for it. I agree with Rose God bless those kids.

  2. Yes, it’s one thing to get pregnant naturally…and then it’s another to just keep having kids. It shouldn’t take 14 to realize you may be getting in over your head financially!

  3. Umm, I think as a mother she is a complete and utter embarrassment, in my eyes … the best thing she can do is make that money for her kids by any means necessary. She’s already let her kids down more than was necessary, having 14 kids in her situation was cruel. So I’m sorry but if she gotta sell that ass to make sure her kids are taken care of then that’s what she should do.

  4. Somebody call CPS! If anything, shouldn’t she already be getting government assistance? I mean, come on!!! Also, I am SURE her income tax check should have been fat! NOTHING should ever cause anyone to degrade and stoop so low to provide for their kids. She needs to attend classes online, have a bake sale, or start a in house daycare! Building a case is what she’s doing not an empire!

  5. Right! I kinda thought about that too (the govt assistance). LMAO!! Yeah she should have gotten a really nice refund from all those kids. LOL!! Octomom is somewhere laid out right now….you just slaughtered her. SMH. Too funny…..but you are telling the truth!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s